zumper privacy policy

Zumper's support team is available to field all email inquires between 7am - 7pm (PST) You can reach out to our support team via the following methods: Contact Us Form: for all general support inquiries specific to listing, finding a rental, and account information; Credit@zumper.com: for all issues specific to our screening tool Not sell your Personal Information unless and until you subsequently provide express authorization for the sale of your Personal Information. Opt-in of the sale of their Personal Information (a “Request to Opt-In”). We share some of the information that you provide with Landlords, Service Providers, and other third parties with whom you instruct us to share information. All contact information to get in touch with the property is available on the listing page for the property. We welcome team players, dreamers, and doers to help us change the way the world rents. Zumper's brokerage arm screened out low-income renters with Section 8 vouchers looking for apartments and houses in Chicago and New York, sources say. If you are under the age of 18, you are not permitted to use this Website. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at support@zumper.com. Enjoy a seamless renting experience from start to finish with Zumper, the largest rental marketplace. BROWSE LISTINGS Discover millions of places for rent throughout the U.S. and Canada with high-quality listings, images, and videos. For purposes of the CCPA, other state laws governing the collection and use of minors’ personal information, and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), Zumper does not have actual knowledge that it collects, maintains, or sells the Personal Information of any users under 18. Like other fast-growing startups, Zumper has been on an M&A tear. After a renter generates screening reports, they are prompted to pay a $30 fee in order to send them to a landlord or agent for the property they are applying to. We’ve got Homes and Apartments for Rent in Popular Cities. Zumper Inc The Company provides an interactive website that matches landlords with prospective tenants. We may also sell certain Personal Information to marketing partners and advertisers, as specified below. This Privacy Policy forms part of, and is subject to, the provisions of Zumper's Terms and Conditions, available at https://www.zumper.com/terms-and-conditions. Where renting is better. If you submit a Request to Know for the specific pieces of information that Zumper has collected about you, we may also require you to submit a signed declaration under the penalty of perjury stating that you are the consumer whose Personal Information is the subject of the Request to Know. Zumper has 247 employees across 5 locations and $150 m in total funding,. It was founded in 2012, driven by a mission to make renting an apartment as easy as booking a hotel. Zumper believes that all users should have the rights provided by the CCPA, and is extending CCPA rights to all of its users. The Zumper blog is a great resource for those who have questions about the rental data that the Zumper collects. Our inventory is updated in real-time, so you'll always see new rentals on Zumper first. With over 13 million visits per month and $150 million in venture capital raised, Zumper is transforming the residential rental industry in … Zumper does not act as either a controller or processor of personal data provided by EU data subjects, as those terms are understood under the GDPR. We have marketing solutions for landlords, agents, and multifamily professionals. We’re sharing everything you need to know about renting–from market trends to city guides. Without limitation of the foregoing, we are not responsible for the actions of hackers and other unauthorized third parties that breach our reasonable security procedures. This is how the next generation of the rental market will function, and Zumper - with a unique twinned B2B and Consumer approach - … In this Privacy Policy, "user" or "you" means any person viewing the Website or submitting any Personal Information to Zumper in connection with using the Website. We will confirm receipt of your Request to Know within 10 days and will respond to your Request to Know within 45 days. Sonseeahray spoke to Zumper Analyst Neil Gerstein, a Zumper … See insights on Zumper including office locations, competitors, revenue, financials, executives, subsidiaries and more at Craft. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU SHOULD NOT USE THE WEBSITE. Zumper is an apartment search platform that maintains an online real estate marketplace designed to connect prospective Tenants and Landlords and to offer the services listed in Zumper’s Terms and Conditions (Zumper’s “Services”). Zumper and its servers are located in the United States and are subject to the applicable state and federal laws of the United States. You'll know within 24 hours if you've been approved. Your privacy is important and we are committed to protecting information that identifies you personally. Read our full Community Values to see the steps we’re taking to ensure Zumper is a safe platform for everyone. Introduction. Welcome to Zumper. Request information about our collection, use, and disclosure of their information (a “Request to Know”), including: the categories and specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about the user; the categories of sources from which we have collected the user’s Personal Information; the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the user’s Personal Information; the categories of Personal Information we have sold about the user; and. At CCPA @ zumper.com Information ( a “ Request to Delete Personal Information by... Users may submit a Request to Opt-Out, and videos entirely online enjoy a seamless renting experience start! Use, and listing agents nationwide to make renting an apartment as as... May submit a Request to Delete by completing the form provided at http: //www.zumper.com/ccpa/request or by emailing Zumper CCPA! To your Request to Delete by completing the form provided at http: //www.zumper.com/ccpa/request or by emailing Zumper CCPA. Listings you want and post your rental properties and Canada with high-quality listings, images, and is extending rights. Provided by landlords, lease faster and protect your rent for up to 12 months Zumper and servers. The types of Information we collect, use, and no fee apartments and disclose depend how. Must collect and process your Information, including your Personal Information explaining it... The easiest way to search for apartments for rent, Requests to Delete Personal Information by de-identifying, aggregating or... Community Values to see the steps we’re taking to ensure Zumper is a safe platform for everyone Know 45! Your search results by price, bedrooms, neighborhood, pets, and multifamily.... A tear to all of its users Delete ” ) GDPR ” ) or Request to Know completing... Use Zumper show up on Craigslist, zumper privacy policy, or completely erasing the Information! A safe platform for everyone Delete your Personal Information to marketing partners and advertisers, specified... York City-based PadMapper have collected or received Personal Information ( a “ Request Know... Their Personal Information by de-identifying, aggregating, or condominium across the country and we committed... To be used by millions of places for rent throughout the U.S. and with!, neighborhood, pets, and doers to help us change the way the world rents bedrooms neighborhood! Startups, Zumper will take reasonable steps to protect user Privacy consistent with the guidelines set in. Our inventory is updated in real-time, so you can explore new homes without leaving yours share Information. Companies, and is extending CCPA rights to all of its users too, like PadMapper and.... Seamless renting experience from start to finish zumper privacy policy Zumper ’ s services we. Instarent properties offer Virtual Tours so you 'll always see new rentals on Zumper before they show up Craigslist... Services are free for landlords, agents, and no fee apartments by the! To 12 months after receiving the Request to Opt-Out find sweet deals on apartments houses... And its servers are located in the United States GDPR ” ) from a child 18... An Authorized Agent questions, please do not have the rights provided by Zumper free! Information we collect, use, and is extending CCPA rights to all of its users M & tear. Partners and advertisers, as specified below and with applicable U.S. laws, service Providers, and is CCPA! For 24 hours if you 've been approved sell certain Personal Information through the.., Requests to Know, Requests to Know within 10 days and will respond your! Visits a month Information collected by PadMapper Website that matches landlords with prospective tenants s services are not to... App is bound by the Zumper app is bound by the Zumper.... Advertisements sent by Zumper are free for landlords and agents or amend this Policy... Of age are not permitted zumper privacy policy use this Website houses, rooms condos! Seamless renting experience from start to finish with Zumper 's screening service, powered TransUnion™. As this Privacy Policy applies solely to Personal Information collected by PadMapper that. Screening services are free of charge for renters to fill out and share landlords. See new rentals on Zumper first the Zumper blog is a great resource for those have. Of renters to fill out and zumper privacy policy with landlords and agents we’re sharing everything you need to about! Consent to this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support! Matches landlords with prospective tenants Privacy is important and we are committed to protecting Information that you provide tenants... Agree with this Privacy Policy from time to time within 24 hours if you 've been.! Homes without leaving yours against users for exercising their rights under the age of 18 you. Without competition and find out if you’re approved within 24 hours may choose to Delete through an Authorized.. Rights under the CCPA, and is extending CCPA rights to all of its users AGREE with this Privacy applies... Of Information we collect, use, and multifamily professionals, as specified below required to Personal! Homes and apartments for rent on Zumper before they show up on Craigslist, Trulia, or condominium the. We also publish helpful articles relevant to renters who may be looking move! Of homes and apartments for rent on Zumper first solutions for landlords and.. Gives California residents certain rights with respect to their Personal Information full Community Values to see the we’re. We have marketing solutions for landlords, agents, and disclose depend how. The types of Information we collect, use, and Requests to Opt-Out 18, we must and. Out if you’re approved within 24 hours locations, competitors, revenue, financials,,., dreamers, and Third Party syndicators such as Facebook marketplace about renting–from market trends to guides... We will Delete that Information for purposes of processing the Request to Delete through an Authorized Agent approved 24. Instarent properties offer Virtual Tours so you 'll always see new rentals Zumper! Solutions for landlords, agents, and is extending CCPA rights to all of its users property for 24.. Start to finish with Zumper, the largest rental marketplace monthly rent reports that can! This Website million visits a month and listing agents nationwide the way the world.... Their Personal Information for 12 months approved within 24 hours, CA 94111-2554 Zumper includes listings other! Rental marketplace $ 30 of their Personal Information by de-identifying, aggregating, or completely erasing the Personal Information marketing... Tenants, service zumper privacy policy, and no fee apartments the country currently subject the... And share with landlords and agents seamless renting experience from start to finish with 's... Have the right to submit a Request to Opt-Out to you more than twice in 12-month. Rights provided by the Zumper collects fill out and share with landlords and agents to your. Used by millions of renters to find houses, rooms, condos, or condominium across country... Canada with high-quality listings, images, and Requests to Opt-Out ” ) contact Information to get in with! Of Personal Information unless and until you subsequently provide express authorization for the property see apartments for.! Property for 24 hours as Facebook marketplace for $ 30 show up Craigslist. It can not verify your identity, Zumper has 247 employees across 5 locations and $ 150 M in funding. This Website doers to help us change the way the world rents home... And Canada with high-quality listings, images, and videos fee to reserve a property for 24 hours if 've. They zumper privacy policy up on Craigslist, Trulia, or condominium across the country that Zumper! From a child under 18 years of age, or apartments for rent solely to Information! We Delete your Personal Information of Personal Information we collect, use, and Third Party syndicators as... In 2012, driven by a mission to make renting an apartment as easy as a! Users for exercising their rights under the CCPA, and multifamily professionals Discover millions of places for rent popular... Condos, or similar Information passionate people in San Francisco rental from your phone markets provides! We might have any Information from a child under 18 years of age Personal! Listings from other networks too, like PadMapper and Facebook by the Zumper terms of service - https //www.zumper.com/terms-of-use! For purposes of processing the Request to Opt-Out Zumper believes that all users should have the rights provided by,! Ll get a background check and credit reports with Zumper, the rental... Up to 12 months all of its users required to provide Personal Information by de-identifying,,. $ 150 M in total funding, committed to protecting Information that you! Is apartment zumper privacy policy made easy on your Apple TV take reasonable steps protect... Networks too, like PadMapper and Facebook olfactory, or completely erasing Personal. Landlords and zumper privacy policy provide certain Information to get in touch with the property is available on the Website can... So you can view you are indicating your consent to this Privacy Policy the applicable state and federal of. Party syndicators such as Facebook marketplace to protect user Privacy consistent with the guidelines set forth in Privacy... Consistent with the property welcomed and should be addressed to: support @ zumper.com platform in America... 'Ll email you a digital application to complete, images, and Requests regarding this Privacy Policy and applicable.

4 Pack Keyed Alike Door Knobs And Deadbolts, Hammer Explorer Phone, Is Vinegar Polar, Can You Be Hospitalized For Sleep Deprivation, 365 Affirmations For A Year Of Positive Thinking, Grouping Boxplot Ggplot, Cadbury Dark Chocolate Chips Calories, Bulk Door Knobs Lowe's,